RPF SI Syllabus 2018 Download Railway SI Exam Date and Pattern

Railway Protection Force has Recently Rolled out the Sub Inspector Recruitment Notification. A Massive Number of Interested Job Seekers has Submitted the Online Application for the SI Post in Railway Police Department. There is a huge Competition for the RPF SI Post. To Grab the Sub Inspector Job in Railway Protection Force the Candidate needs to work hard with dedication. Nearly, 3 Lakhs aspirants have Submitted the Online Application for the RPF SI Post. Now all the applied Candidates are Searching for the RPF SI Syllabus and Exam Date. Probably the Recruitment Panel of RPF will announce the Examination date on November 3rd week. However, Here we update the Examination date for the RPF SI Examination date on this web page. The Candidates who don’t want to miss any latest updates regarding the RPF SI or Latest Govt Jobs Notification they may stay tuned this page.

Download the RPF Sub Inspector Police Recruitment Notification

RPF SI Syllabus

The Candidates who wish to grab the SI Job in Railway Protection Force. They may download the RPF SI Syllabus. Without knowing the RPF SI Syllabus how can you start the preparation? For that reason here we update the Railway Protection Force SI Syllabus PDF.

General Awareness:
  • Famous Books & Authors
  • Sports
  • History, Culture, Traditions, and Festivals
  • Scientific Research
  • Inventions in the World
  • Indian Parliament
  • Famous Days & Dates
  • National/ International Organizations /Institution

 Arithmetic

  • Number Systems
  • Whole Numbers
  • Decimal And Fractions And Relationships Between Numbers
  • Fundamental Arithmetical Operations
  • Percentages
  • Ratio And Proportion
  • Averages
  • Interest
  • Profit And Loss
  • Discount
  • Use Of Table And Graphs
  • Mensuration
  • Time And Distance
  • Ratio And Proportion Etc.

 Reasoning

  • Analogies.
  • Similarities And Differences
  • Spatial Visualization
  • Spatial Orientation
  • Problem Solving Analysis
  • Judgment
  • Decision Making
  • Visual Memory
  • Discriminating Observation
  • Relationship Concepts
  • Arithmetical Reasoning
  • Verbal And Figure Classification
  • Arithmetic Number Series
  • Non-Verbal Series
  • Coding And Decoding
  • Statement Conclusion
  • Syllogistic Reasoning Etc.

Exam Pattern for the RPF SI Post

The Recruitment panel will conduct the written Examination in the online ased theat is the applied Candidates appear the Examination Computer Based Test. The Question asked Objective based. The SI Question Paper for the 120 Marks 50 Marks for the General Awareness, and 35 Marks for the Arithmentic , 35 marks for the Reasoning.

Subject Number of QuestionsMarksTime
General Awareness505090 Minutes
Arithmetic3535
Reasonning3535
Total120120

Physical Efficiency Test For the Sub Inspector in Railway Protection Force

EventMaleFemaleNo. of Chances
1600 meters6 min 30 secsNot applicableOne
800 metersNot applicable4 mins One
High Jump3 feet 9 Inch3 feetTwo
Long Jump12 feet9 feetTwo

Physical Standard Test for RPF SI Post

CategoryHeight Male (Cms)Chest Male (Cms)Height Female (Cms)
UR/OBC16580 – 85157
SC/ST 16076.2- 81.2152

Vacancy Details with Category and Zone Wise

GroupRailway ZoneMaleFemale
URSCSTOBCTotalURSCSTOBCTotal
ASR, SWR & SCR75921211262959952
BCR, WR, WCR & SECR59241348144221151856
CER, ECR, SER & ECoR1494921682875918926112
DNR, NER, NWR & NCR96361031173391441269
ENFR2151330821112
FRPSF5413159
Total4541246917281915750286630

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.